Privacy Policy

Geosoft is committed to safeguarding and respecting the individual's privacy on the Internet. Geosoft also is committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of any data we collect. This Privacy Statement describes the ways we collect information from and about you, and what we do with the information, so that you may decide whether or not to provide information to us.

By utilizing the Oasis montaj software and services (Oasis montaj, Target, Target for ArcGIS, VOXI, etc.), visiting Geosoft websites or otherwise providing your personal information to Geosoft via any other means, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Statement. You can choose not to provide certain information when using our websites but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of its features, now and in the future.
 

Geosoft ID, Geosoft Connect, My Geosoft and Information Collection

Geosoft ID: Geosoft ID is your business e-mail address that is registered with Geosoft. The Geosoft ID is now our primary means of identifying you and ensuring secure access to the software and services we offer. Your Geosoft ID gives you secure access to your Geosoft license as well as services and other online resources. Your Geosoft ID is the license owner (individual or company) or assigned user with a valid Geosoft ID. During installation of the software, by providing your Geosoft ID, YOU CONSENT TO THE TRANSMISSION OF INFORMATION. Once installed you will not receive separate notifications, the transmission will occur in the background. 

Geosoft does not collect any geospatial, georeferenced, meta-data or file names that can be used to identify or locate projects etc.
 
Geosoft uses the  information collected for the following general purposes: to provide a licensed set of tools and products, to fulfill your requests for services, to improve our software by analyzing usage of Tools and GX’s, capturing error messages and retrieving log files and abort.log files, to inform users of updates, and to validate licenses. Information collected may include your Internet protocol address, the type of operating system, version of the software you are using, and the language version as applicable. 
 
Geosoft Connect: Geosoft Connect is a service required by Geosoft for the management and delivery of the Oasis montaj software and services.  Geosoft users sign in securely with their Geosoft ID, using Geosoft Connect, to access Oasis montaj software and services, including our new Geosoft ID based licensing, online updates, VOXI Earth Modelling subscriptions, online support and learning resources through My Geosoft, Geoscience Data Service and Bing Map services. Geosoft Connect enables you to sign in from your desktop when you are connected to the Internet or via e-mail. 
 
My Geosoft: My Geosoft is a web application that provides secure access to Geosoft services and support resources. 
 

General

The information we collect may include your personal information, such as your name, contact information, account numbers, IP addresses, product and service selections and orders or other things that identify you individually. We may collect additional information about you in the following manners: you may provide your personal information to us via email or other written correspondence, telephone calls, web based forms, or other means. We do not collect personal information about you as part of a web visit, but web visit information may be tied to other information (including personal information) we collect from you via web forms and the other means we describe in this Privacy Statement. 

Geosoft may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples may include hosting our Web servers, analyzing data, marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. These other companies may have access to your personal information as necessary to perform their functions, but they may not share that information with any third party.
 
Registration: You may choose to fill out a Registration form on our Web site with contact information (for example, your name, company name and address) or use your email address to register for a Geosoft ID, which we or our business partners may need. This information is used to send you requested information or products, to contact you with other product information, news or promotions, ensure proper delivery and billing of our products and services, and to learn more about the interests of our Web visitors like yourself in the features of our products and Web sites. Geosoft online services such as Geosoft ID registration use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption on all web pages where personal information is collected. To make use of these services, you must use an SSL-enabled browser such as Safari, Firefox, Chrome or Internet Explorer. Doing so protects the confidentiality of your personal information while it’s transmitted over the Internet.
 
When you use some Geosoft products, services, or applications or post on a Geosoft forum, chat room, or social networking service, the personal information you share is visible to other users and can be read, collected, or used by them. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. For example, if you list your name and email address in a forum posting, that information is public. Please take care when using these features.
 

Cookies: Geosoft uses a technology called "cookies". Cookies cannot be executed as code or used to deliver a virus. Other servers cannot read them and personal information cannot be gathered from them. They are simply an identifier shared between you and us to allow us to improve the services we offer to you through our Website. Cookies allow sites to "remember" users across pages of a site and across multiple visits to a site. Geosoft uses cookies to help deliver information specific to your interests, or to save your having to re-enter your password each time you visit our Website. Cookies also allow Geosoft to better analyze our Web site traffic patterns so that we can enhance our Web offering. Advertising networks that serve ads onto our Web site may also use their own cookies. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's computer. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of a Website's functionality if you do so.

Web Analytics Services: Geosoft uses Google Analytics, a service for the marketing analysis of the site provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to allow us to see how you use our site so we can improve your experience. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use available at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and the Google Privacy Policy available at https://policies.google.com/privacy

We may create links to other web sites: Geosoft will make a reasonable effort to link only to sites that meet similar standards for maintaining each individual’s right to privacy. However, many other sites that are not associated with or authorized by our Company may have links leading to our site. Our Company cannot control these links and we are not responsible for any content appearing on these sites. Since this website does not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to the privacy practices of that third party. 
 
E-mail Addresses: If you give us your e-mail address, we will communicate with you via e-mail. Geosoft does not and will not share your e-mail address with others outside of Geosoft, our wholly owned subsidiaries and Business partners. 
 

Your Personal Data Rights

Geosoft is committed to industry best practices and regulations such as the European Union law called the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). Accordingly, we have implemented additional transparency and access controls to help users exercise those rights. 
 
Access and Correction: Upon request, Geosoft will grant individuals reasonable access to personal information that it holds about them. In addition, Geosoft will take reasonable steps to permit individuals to correct, amend, or delete information that is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete. You can help ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by logging in to your account at http://www.geosoft.com/geosoftid.
 
Removal from Geosoft E-Mail Lists: If you no longer wish to receive other information or promotional e-mails from Geosoft, please visit http://www.geosoft.com/email-subscriptions.
 
Right to be Forgotten: You may choose to have Geosoft delete all personal and collected data by emailing privacy@geosoft.com Geosoft will then take all reasonable steps to remove your personal data, recognizing that this may impact access to our offered Oasis montaj Software and Services.
 

Other 

Enforcement: Geosoft will conduct compliance audits of its relevant privacy practices to verify adherence to this Policy.
 
Sensitive Information: We will not intentionally collect or maintain, and do not want you to provide, any information regarding your medical or health condition, race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or other sensitive information.
 
Security: Geosoft will take reasonable precautions to protect personal information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Geosoft will take reasonable steps to ensure that data is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current. We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect personal information about you.
 
Geosoft is committed to industry best practices approaches concerning security measures to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of the information in our possession. We use various security measures to protect the information we collect, as appropriate to the type of information, including encryption, firewalls, and access controls. We store information you provide to us on a computer system located in a controlled facility with limited access. Visitor textual information is encrypted during transmission, and our company databases are accessible only by Geosoft employees, contractors and agents on a need to know basis and who have entered into and are bound by a confidentiality and nondisclosure agreement with Geosoft.
 
While Geosoft will do its best to ensure the security of your information on our systems, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your information, Geosoft and its subsidiaries cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.
 
Changes: Our Privacy Statement may change from time to time. You should check our website frequently to see recent minor changes; however, we will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of personal information collected in the past without your prior consent. This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 22nd, 2018.
 
Disputes: Any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or the disclosure of personal information should be directed to the Contract Administration Manager, 207 Queens Quay West, Suite 810, PO Box 131, Toronto, Ontario, M5J 1A7. Geosoft will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding disclosure of information and the principles contained in this Policy.
Back to top